September 28, 2019 CAG meeting. Demo: Michael Rogan • figure drawing

September 28, 2019
TIME: 12:30 p.m. until 3:30 p.m.

LOCATION: First Congregational Church at 1980 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose
There is a $2 charge at the door for room rental.

• Artist-of-the-Month Competition continues
• Blue Ribbon Gallery Competition continues
Demo: Michael Rogan. Live Model – figure drawing and the principals of gesture, line, and responsive drawing using charcoal and pastel (https://mrogan1.fineartstudioonline.com/).

August 24, 2019 CAG meeting. Demo: Denise Howard • colored pencil

July 27, 2019
TIME: 12:30 p.m. until 3:30 p.m.

LOCATION: First Congregational Church at 1980 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose
There is a $2 charge at the door for room rental.

• Artist-of-the-Month Competition continues
• Blue Ribbon Gallery Competition continues
• 20th Annual Art Show in process
Demo: Denise Howard • color pencil

Art Show Ribbon Recipients with their art

Oil

First Place - "The Road to Ètrochey" • Barb Overholt
First Place – “The Road to Ètrochey” • Barb Overholt

Second Place - "Before the Wedding" • Susanne Koga
Second Place – “Before the Wedding” • Susanne Koga

Third Place - "Opposites Attract" • Dave Eisbach
Third Place – “Opposites Attract” • Dave Eisbach

Acrylic

First Place - "Cell Phone Sacrifice" • Denis Wik
First Place – “Cell Phone Sacrifice” • Denis Wik

Second Place - "Gateway" • Diann Klink
Second Place – “Gateway” • Diann Klink

Third Place - "Edie’s Roses" • Annie Olander
Third Place – “Edie’s Roses” • Annie Olander

Watercolor

First Place - "Wish I Were There" • Cheryl Fuelleman
First Place – “Wish I Were There” • Cheryl Fuelleman

Second Place - "Welcome to the Farm" • Marlene Bird
Second Place – “Welcome to the Farm” • Marlene Bird

Third Place - "The Egg Separator Gang" • Sharon La Bouff
Third Place – “The Egg Separator Gang” • Sharon La Bouff

Mixed Media

First Place - "Companulas with Mama’s Horse from Mexico" • Serena Murray
First Place – “Companulas with Mama’s Horse from Mexico” • Serena Murray

Second Place - "My Coney Island Baby" • Patty Dick
Second Place – “My Coney Island Baby” • Patty Dick

Third Place - "Still Life" • Sharon La Bouff
Third Place – “Still Life” • Sharon La Bouff

Pastels • Colored Pencils

First – "A Quiet Corner" • Mary Kahn
First – “A Quiet Corner” • Mary Kahn

Second – "Kitty" • Karen Franzenburg
Second – “Kitty” • Karen Franzenburg

Third – "Albert" Faranik Sinai
Third – “Albert” Faranik Sinai

Alternate Mediums

First Place - "Jasalmer Palace Window" • Smruti Kurse
First Place – “Jasalmer Palace Window” • Smruti Kurse

Photography

First Place – "Fall Reflections" • Patricia Dennis
First Place – “Fall Reflections” • Patricia Dennis

Second Place –  "Old Times" • Karen Franzenburg
Second Place – “Old Times” • Karen Franzenburg

Third Place – "Autumn Road" • Patricia Dennis
Third Place – “Autumn Road” • Patricia Dennis

BEST OF SHOW

"Port of Los Angeles" • Oil • Judith (Jude) Tolley
“Port of Los Angeles” • Oil • Judith (Jude) Tolley