Page 30 of 38         « First      ...      10       20       ...      28       29       30         31       32       ...      Last »

Ken Schwab will demonstrate a weave process at the April 24, 2010 meeting

Filed under: Meetings on April 20, 2010 1:36 pm

Ken Schwab will demonstrate a weave process where two pictures of related subjects are woven into one abstract composition.

Time: 1 p.m.
Place: Campbell Library Community Room
Address: 77 Harrison Ave & Civic Center Drive, Campbell, CA 95008

Sara Loesch Frank will demonstrate calligraphy and mixed media at the January 23, 2010 meeting

Filed under: Meetings on January 18, 2010 3:38 pm

Sara Loesch Frank, an artist and instructor who incorporates calligraphy with a variety of mixed media, will be demonstrating watercolor with calligraphy.

If you would like to look up her web site it’s Sarandippity.com.

Photos from the December 5, 2009 meeting

Filed under: Meetings on December 10, 2009 3:39 pm

Photo of artworks for the Artist of the Month competition

Photo of artworks for the Blue Ribbon Gallery

Baron Engel demonstrates colored pencil and other media

Photo of Baron Engel during the demonstration

Photo of Baron Engel during the demonstration

Photo of Baron Engel during the demonstration

Photo of Baron Engel during the demonstration

Photo of Baron Engel during the demonstration

Artist of the Month winners for December, 2009

1st place: Marlene Bird – Swift Creek (watercolor)

Photo of Marlene Bird

2nd place: Anne Carvalho – Almost There! (watercolor)

Photo of Anne Carvalho

3rd place: Dave Eisbach – San Juan

Photo of Dave Eisbach

Blue Ribbon Gallery winner for December, 2009

Pat Hunziker – Maria Gern, Bavaria (watercolor)

Photo of Pat Hunziker

Baron Engel will demonstrate colored pencil and other media at the December 5, 2009 meeting

Filed under: Meetings on December 3, 2009 3:52 pm

Baron Engel, color pencil artist, will use solvents like turpentine and incorporate other media such as pen and ink and marker and gouache to demonstrate how he creates works of rich detail and intense color.

Winners of the 2009 Rose Shenson show

Filed under: Art Shows,Meetings on December 2, 2009 3:56 pm

Results of the voting at the 2009 Rose Shenson show were announced at the October 24, 2009 meeting.

First Place: Slava Shabrov for his photo “Lace of Shadows”, 56X18 (Photography)
Second Place: Patty Watkins for her painting “Reflections”, 33X42 W/C (Acrylic)
Tie for Third: Annie Olander for “Backyard Bonanza”, 20X24 (Acrylic) and Bud Hunziker for “Ice Cream Parlor”, 30X30 (Watercolor)

Page 30 of 38         « First      ...      10       20       ...      28       29       30         31       32       ...      Last »