19th Annual Art Show Ribbon Recipients

Filed under: Uncategorized on September 27, 2017 3:46 am

 

Oil


First – Hangin’ Out • Barb Overholt (far right)
Second – The Red Door • Barb Overholt (far right)

 


Third – Kudish Man • Faranik Sinai

 

Acrylic • Monoprints


First and Best of Show – Eagle Woman • Denis Wik

 


Second – Lake View • Annie Olander

 


Third – Central Park • Liyuza Eisbach

 

Watercolor


First – Brothers • Mayumi Schmidt

 


Second – Snow Peak • Al Giraudo


Third – Notre Dame • Frieda Tesler

 

Mixed Media


First – Capitola Outburst • Robert Kambak

 


Second – Fields of Gold • Frieda Tesler

 


Third – Cosmic Dust 1 • Diann Klink

 

Charcoal • Ink • Graphite


First – My Mother • Smruti Kurse

 

Alternate Mediums (pyrography)


First – Millet Bread Maker • Smruti Kurse

Guild’s 18th Annual Art Show – reception photos

Filed under: Uncategorized on August 12, 2016 4:20 am

Judge – Kay Duffy, watercolorist

Best of Show

Tibetan Hands • Nancy Stainton • Pastel

Tibetan Hands – Nancy Stainton – Pastel

 

Watercolor

First Place - Three Gulls, Al Giraudo

First Place – Three Gulls, Al Giraudo

Second Place - Tulips in the Snow, Frieda Tesler

Second Place – Tulips in the Snow, Frieda Tesler

Third Place - Bridge Over the Ausable Canyon, Jackie Bishop

Third Place – Bridge Over the Ausable Canyon, Jackie Bishop

 

Acrylic/Oil

First Place - Creek at River Ranch, Annie Olander

First Place – Creek at River Ranch, Annie Olander

Second Place - American Heroes, Denis Wik

Second Place – American Heroes, Denis Wik

Third Place - Finnegan, Barbara Overholt

Third Place – Finnegan, Barbara Overholt

 

Pastel/Charcoal/Pencil/Pen and Ink

First Place - Danke Schoen, Mary Kahn

First Place – Danke Schoen, Mary Kahn

Second Place - The Day After, Nancy Stainton

Second Place – The Day After, Nancy Stainton

Third Place – n/a

 

Mixed Media

First Place - Marvadi Man with Kamaicha, Smruti Kurse

First Place – Marvadi Man with Kamaicha, Smruti Kurse

Second Place – Legacy – Land, Sea, Sky, Patty Dick

Third Place - Seaside with Tree, Jim Rogers

Third Place – Seaside with Tree, Jim Rogers

 

Photography

No entries.

 

See more photos from the reception (PDF)